Star of the Week

You are here: Home » School Life » Star of the Week » Star Awards October 23rd - November 13th

« Return to all Star's Next Star: Star Awards 8th-18th October


Star Awards October 23rd - November 13th

Posted: 12th November 2019

23/10/19

Huxley Robinson Y1

For working really hard to make the right choices

Reeyan Sanyal Y1

For an excellent home project on transport

Lyra Golden Y1

For being a kind and thoughtful friend

Noa Bilmes Y1

For always challenging herself especially when reading 

Annabel Wilcocks Y7

For an outstanding test score. Well done for being self disciplined in science

Jacob David Y3

For his engagement in maths and english

Theo Bhatia Cox Y3

For his engagement and positive attitude in english

Sophia Diacon Y5

For her great efforts lately and showing so much resilience 

Tom Cassidy Y8

For his positive attitude in History 

Charbel Carey Y8

For his enthusiastic approach in lessons 

Rupert Spurrell Y6

For putting in extra effort on his invasion of Tonbridge castle work

Alfie Duncan Y5

For perservering on his Henry Vlll work

Flossie Willcocks Y5

For a detailed and clearly presented well thought out explanation of Henry Vlll life 

Aubrey Garnett Y5

For a beautifully presented, detailed retelling of Henry's life

Marla Walker Rhymes Y5

For a beautifully presented, detailed retelling of Henry's life

Chace Marten Y5

For a beautifully presented, detailed retelling of Henry's life

William Dumsday Y5

For a detailed and clearly presented well thought out explanation of Henry Vlll life

Oliver Morley Y5

For his challenge seeker attitude in maths 

Arun Thomas Perkins Y2

For being a self disciplined learner 

Charlie Gordon Y2

For being an increasingly engaged learner

Robin Clover Y2

For being curious to learn and increasingly positive in lessons 

Alfie Johnson Y7

For great resilience and self discipline when completing past exam papers

Zach Churnside Y6

For a positive approach to a map reading task and showing good understanding

Maia Milne Y6

For working incredibly hard on her exam songs over half term 

Alfie Duncan Y5

For an excellent retelling of a myth in classics 

05/11/19

Matilda Stock Y5

For a dramatic interpretation of a greek myth

Gabrielle Garnett Y5

For a dramatic interpretation of a greek myth

Rory Jones Y1

For being a kind friend and helping others to learn their sounds

Poppy Abell Y1

For super engagement during handwriting. 

Florence Shipley Y5

For her resilience in class and her happy friendly manner 

Oliver Mitchell Y5

For his engagement during lessons 

Zac Catania Y3

For a positive start to back after half term 

Hattie Tovey Y6

For her positive and engaging attitude in form time 

Verity Emmett Y2

For showing initiative in being helpful in the classroom and to peers 

Grace Mercer Y6

For a well thought out and thorough science investigation on water resistance 

Grace HazanY6

For a well thought out and thorough science investigation on water resistance 

Toby Cherry Y6

For a well thought out and thorough science investigation on water resistance 

Hattie Tovey Y6

For a well thought out and thorough science investigation on water resistance 

Darcy Dumas Y6

For a well thought out and thorough science investigation on water resistance 

Vincent Marten Y6

For a well thought out and thorough science investigation on water resistance 

13/11/19

Mattie Slaney Y4

For being an excellent ‘Queen Victoria’ in the class role play

Mason Colliver Y4

For being an excellent ‘Prince Albert’ in the class role play

William Cook Y1

For excellent engagement in English. Fantastic adjectives to describe 

Alice Winau Y1

For excellent engagement in English, using adjectives to describe and joining 

Huxley Robinson Y1

For great engagement during the history workshop. Fantastic questions and answers. 

William Dumsday Y5

For his wonderful kind attitude to others 

Sam Williams Y8

For his fabulous role play on the crusades

Freddie Hancox Y4

For always being super engaged in lessons 

Mo Harvey Y3

For a fantastic piece of english homework 

Anjaliu Bhatia Cox Y3

For a fantastic piece of english homework 

Wilf Pyne Y3

For a fantastic piece of english homework 

Betsey Abell Y4

For catching up all the work she missed whilst away

Gabriel Walker Rhymes Y5

For excellent work on his leaflet in english

Jake Vosloo Y6

For super engagement in his static electricity work

Freya Davis Y6

For super engagement in her static electricity work

Alfie Duncan Y6

For a reflective evaluation about the tectonic plates model 

Gabrielle Garnett Y6

For a reflective evaluation about the tectonic plates model

Florence Shipley Y6

For a reflective evaluation about the tectonic plates model

« Return to all Star's

November 16th - 29th

Posted: 27th November 2019

Read more

Star Awards 8th-18th October

Posted: 15th October 2019

Read more

Star Awards 25th September - October 1st

Posted: 1st October 2019

Read more

© 2019 Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School

VacanciesAccessibility StatementPrivacy Policy