Star of the Week

You are here: Home » School Life » Star of the Week » Star Awards March 17th - April 1st

« Return to all Star's Next Star: star Awards 28th February - March 13th


Star Awards March 17th - April 1st

Posted: 24th March 2020

17/03/20

Millie Gebbie Y4

For working really hard on the class production. 

Betsy Abell Y4

For working really hard on the class production. 

Sam Davis Y3

Challenging himself in maths and english.

James Winall Y3

For his hard work and engagement in class

Aubrey Garnett Y5

For his resilience in maths - not wanting to give up finding a solution

Freddie Hancox Y5

For his resilience in english comprehensions and trying hard to improve his skills

Lizzie Firebrace  Y5

For resilience in maths and not getting frustrated when making the occasional error 

Harry Mercer Y8

For his engagement in history and excellent improvement 

Amelia Burden Y8

For her challenge seeking in History

Noa Bilmes Y1

For being a problem solver and challenging herself in maths

Darcy Dumas Y6

For creating an informative leaflet about the dangers of a tsunami and how to stay safe

Jake Vosloo Y6

For creating an informative leaflet about the dangers of a tsunami and how to stay safe

Vincent Marten Y6

For creating an informative leaflet about the dangers of a tsunami and how to stay safe

Freya Davis Y6

For creating an informative leaflet about the dangers of a tsunami and how to stay safe

Noa Bilmes Y1

For excellent problem solving in maths

Imogen O’rourke Y1

For excellent problem solving in maths and for always showing kindness

Hetty Roddis Reception

For practicing her thinkwrite handwriting independently

Saffron White Reception

For practicing her thinkwrite handwriting independently

Esme Diacon Reception

For being a good friend. Esme always looks out for her friends

Billy Rollason Reception

For his enthusiasm and engagement in swoove

Harris Blackford Reception

For his enthusiasm and engagement in swoove

Lily Coulstock Reception

For giving us lots of lovely independent learning ideas

Esme Diacon Reception

For practicing her thinkwrite handwriting independently 

Arun Thomas Perkins  Y2

For being a challenge seeker in maths and english  

James Hansen Y2

For his engagement and effort in english, especially writing 

Nancy Nasseraldeen Y7

For discovering enjoyment and enthusiasm in reading 

Sam Williams Y7

For being such a kind reading role model for kindergarden 

Max Tovey Y7

For writing an excellent short story including great adventurous vocab and imagery 

Josh Hammond  Y7

For writing an amazing short story and editing it independently. 

31/03/20

Harriet Jones Y2

For challenging herself to write the Easter story with great detail and use of language

Ben Abell Y3

For being engaged in his learning and for challenging himself

Beth Hazan Y3

For an excellent start to online learning. She was committed and engaged

Catherine Walker Y3

For being so sensible online and engaged in her learning

Arty Bannister Y1

For his brilliant engagement in maths when recognising and adding money  

Noa Bilmes Y1

For an excellent alternative ending to her Jack and beanstalk story

Firle Soma Y2

For engagement and effort in Maths and English.

Charles Gordon Y2

For engagement and effort in handwriting.

Rachel Richardson Y1

For excellent engagement with virtual learning

Rory Jarvis Y1

For excellent engagement with virtual learning all week!

Georgia Comerford Y1

For excellent engagement with virtual learning all week!

Poppy Abell Y1

For excellent engagement with virtual learning all week!

Saffron White Reception

For showing so much positivity during this first week of remote learning.

Gwyn Owen - Powell Reception

For sharing his lesson on bumblebees with the class

Mia Van Dyk Reception

For making her teaching videos and sharing wonderful ideas with us

Year 6

For getting stuck into Remote learning and showing Resilience and Problem Solving skills. They have been delightful to work with this week.

Josh Hammond Y7

For excellent online behaviour, making good suggestions to his peers

Harriet Walker Y8

For her excellent writing in English

Isabella Pharoah Y8

For demonstrating beautiful calligraphy as part of her research on China

Molly Jones Y7

For working incredibly hard on comprehension questions 

Oliver Morley Y5

For being fantastic throughout the week and guiding his peers through the challenges they face

Molly Coke Y5

For being fantastic throughout the week and guiding her peers through the challenges they face

Vincent Marten Y6

Excellent research skills and engagement in his History Project. 

Jonny Firebrace Y6

For quietly and practically helping his aged teacher to send Emojis and upload videos etc in the classroom.

Year 6

They have had to work collaboratively and show leadership skills in planning their work and I have been proud of them.

Maia Milne Y6

For great perseverance and diligence shown in our remote learning tasks

Zoey Wood Y6

Excellent descriptions in English

Hollie Mae Ollivant Y6

Excellent descriptions in English

Rupert Spurrell Y6

Excellent descriptions in English

Toby Gray Y6

For great perseverance and diligence shown in our remote learning tasks

William Dumsday Y5

For his interpretation of the 3D Model showing the layers of the ocean

Matilda Stock Y5

For being punctual each morning and keeping on top of her work

Chace Marten Y5

For having to go into school and being resilient in dealing with this

Woody Johnson Y5

For completing all of his english and maths classwork

Oliver Carver Y5

For managing to do all of his work 

Marla Walker Rhymes Y5

For always tackling new tasks with a cheerful manner

Cara Winwood Bailey Y4

For her effort and enthusiasm when completing her English writing. 

« Return to all Star's

Star Awards October 6th -13th

Posted: 14th October 2020

Read more

Star Awards September 22 - 29th

Posted: 29th September 2020

Read more

Star Awards September 1st - 18th

Posted: 16th September 2020

Read more

© 2020 Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School

Accessibility StatementPrivacy Policy