Star of the Week

You are here: Home » School Life » Star of the Week » Star Awards Jan 28th - Feb 7th

« Return to all Star's Next Star: Star Awards Jan 14th - 21st 2020


Star Awards Jan 28th - Feb 7th

Posted: 4th February 2020

28/01/20

Natalie Nasseraldeen Y7

Huge improvement in her test scores over the course of year 7

Dilan Mehta Y1

For taking on challenge in Phonics

William Cook Y1

For fantastic questions and answers in the role as our book character

Poppy Abel Y1

For being a kind friend 

Toby Gerada Y3

For his engagement and positive attitude in lessons 

Ira Bilmes Y3

For his engagement in all his lessons 

Millie Gebbie Y5

For completing so much extra maths in the holidays - A real challenge seeker 

Oliver Clay Y5

For always seeking a challenge in english and maths 

Aubrey Garnett Y5

For challenge seeking in maths and a positive attitude

Josh Hammond Y7

For positivity and engagement in english. 

Nancy Nasseraldeen Y7

For her engagement in english - thinking of incredibly exciting similes

Harry Mercer Y8

For creative, engaging letter writing in english. 

Sam Williams Y8

For creativity and enthusiasm in english. 

Francis Gordon Y8

For his engagement and enthusiasm during a poetry unit 

Al Wearne  Y8

For engagement and self discipline in english 

Clara Fairfield Y8

For engagement and self discipline in english 

Marla Walker Rhymes Y5

For enthusiasm and engagement with her year 5 independent project

Sophia Diacon Y5

For enthusiasm and engagement with her year 5 independent project

William Dumsday Y5

For fantastic independent research and a great start to his independent project 

Maddie Clover Y5

For engagement in nher year 5 project - writing a fantastic letter to Jamie Oliver 

Chace Marten Y5

For enthusiasm and engagement with his year 5 independent project

Liberty Russell Y2

For increasing curiosity and challenge seeking in lessons 

James Hansen Y2

For a positive attitude to his school work and support sessions 

Toby Gray Y6

For his engagement. A super result in his recent science test 

Darcy Dumas Y6

For showing self discipline in studying for her science tests

Maia Milne Y6

For showing self discipline in studying for her science tests

Hollie Mae Ollivant  Y6

For engagement in her learning 

Woody Johnson Y6

Demonstrating excellent manners and thinking ahead

Grace Clark Y6

For fabulous challenge seeking in her maths work on fractions 

Maddie Clover Y6

For demonstrating great resilience in her maths work on area and perimeter  

Kiya Mehta Y4

For engaging in scientific discussion and showing excellent ideas and opinions 

4/02/20

Noa Bilmes Y1

For being engaged in lessons 

Georgia Comerford Y1

For being resilient in lessons 

Jacob David Y3

For challenging himself in English

Theo Bhatia Cox Y3

For his engagement and positive attitude in topic

Oscar Clarke Y3

For his positive attitude in english 

Jonny Firebrace Y6

For being a challenge seeker and answering the most questions in the volcanoes workshops

Ollie Hughes Y6

For a reflective write up of the trip to the National History Museum 

Herminone Compton Y6

For a reflective write up of the trip to the National History Museum 

Marla Walker Y5

For showing resilience in maths

Maddie Clover Y5

For showing resilience in maths 

Rupert Spurrell Y6

For engagement in English

Firle Soma Y2

For challenge seeking with her maths homework. 

Harrison Colliver Y2

For fully engaging with his homework

Maia Milne Y6

For showing great resilience with her challenge work in maths 

William Dumsday Y5

For showing great challenge seeking skills in maths 

Finn Austin Y8

For his engagement and focus whilst making a stop motion video. 

Chace Marten Y5

For being a challenge seeker in english

Al Wearne Y8

For his engagement and focus whilst making a stop motion film

Millie gebbie Y4

For being engaged in english

 

Megan Lilicrap Y6

For a reflective piece of writing about the natural history museum 

Rupert Spurrell Y6

For being a challenge seeker

Maia Milne  Y6

For a reflective piece of writing about the natural history museum 

Paul Andre Taylor  Y4

For demonstrating excellent game awareness during rugby and hockey fixtures 

Oliver Clay Y4

For demonstrating power, speed and resilience during the St Andrews rugby tournament  

Noa Bilmes Y1

For being an engaged learner in all of her lessons 

Georgia Comerford  Y1

For her resilience in english.  

Year 1

For showing empathy, kindness and patience at young at hearts 

Arthur Gebbie R

For challenging himself to write sentences

Torben Winwood Bailey R

For working hard with his friends to create two engaged animal words

Harris Blackford R

For working hard with his friends to create two small worlds

Woody Johnson Y5

For his positive attitude and always seeking challenge in maths 

Lizzie Firebrace Y5

For being curious in her learning about the oceans of the world

Issie Pincus Y5

For being curious in her learning about the oceans of the world

« Return to all Star's

Star Awards October 6th -13th

Posted: 14th October 2020

Read more

Star Awards September 22 - 29th

Posted: 29th September 2020

Read more

Star Awards September 1st - 18th

Posted: 16th September 2020

Read more

© 2020 Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School

Accessibility StatementPrivacy Policy