Star of the Week

You are here: Home » School Life » Star of the Week » Star awards 26th March - 2nd April

« Return to all Star's Next Star: Star awards 12-19th March


Star awards 26th March - 2nd April

Posted: 1st April 2019

26/03/19

Amelie Du toit Y1

For engagement, challenge and attitude towards learning across subjects !

Molly Battey Y1

For engagement, challenge and attitude towards learning across subjects !

Millie Gebbie Y3

For being resilient in all of her lessons

Cara Winwood Bailey Y3

 

For challenging herself in maths

Natalie Nasseraldeen Y6

For showing resilience and having a positive attitude in math lessons

Annabelle Groves - Gidney Y6

 

For showing resilience and having a positive attitude in math lessons

Oliver Carver Y4

For excellent work on decimals in maths

Molly Coke Y4

 

For excellent participation in English lessons

Matilda Stock Y4

 

For excellent writing and sharing ideas sensibly in class

Cameron Mackenzie Y6

 

For showing resilience with two pieces of homework when the printers and time have made things difficult.

Mia Taylor Y6

For a clear well presented poster to help her learn the digestive system

Annabel Willcocks Y6

For a beautifully presented poster on calcium

Lizzie Price Y6

For an excellent poster on vitamins.

Mia Graham Y6

 

For a super poster on Magnesium which was beautifully presented with fun facts

William Morley Y6

For a clear, attractive poster on vitamin D

Adam Howard Y8

For focused work on geometry and identifying angles

Sam Davis Y2

For consistently showing kindness and thoughtfulness towards his classmates

Eloise Cox Y2

For learning to be more resilient when faced with challenges in maths

Zuriel Adelaja Payne Y2

 

For learning to be more resilient when faced with challenges in maths

Catherine Walker Y2

For learning to be more resilient when faced with challenges in maths

Erik Lelliott Y8

For a huge improvement in the presentation of his work. Well done and keep it up

02/04/19

Charles Gordon Y1

A fantastic week of English - rewriting the story of The Enormous Turnip!

Firle Soma Y1

A fantastic week of English - rewriting the story of The Enormous Turnip!

Oliver Beardshaw Y1

A fantastic week of English - rewriting the story of The Enormous Turnip!

Elena Principato Y1

A fantastic week of English - rewriting the story of The Enormous Turnip!

Eddie Mercer Y3

For always taking an active role in maths

Henry Nunn Y3

For showing all the effective learner qualities this term

Martha Hall Y7

For fabulous homework showing self discipline

Peter Clark Y7

For excellent group work on the Richard 111 court case

Teddy Spurrell Y7

For excellent group work on the Richard 111 court case

Tomas Cassidy Y7

For excellent group work on the Richard 111 court case

Nell Drake Y7

For excellent group work on the Richard 111 court case

Isabella Hinton Y7

For excellent group work on the Richard 111 court case

Jacob David Y2

 

For increased self discipline in all academic lessons

Nina Bhatia Cox Y2

For consistently being quick to offer help to others

Ira Bilmes Y2

For showing great curiosity and focus in science

Natalie Nasseraldeen Y6

For being an enthusiastic learner and trying hard in all maths lessons

Max Tovey Y6

For excellent mental arithmetic and for having a positive attitude in maths lessons  

Lily Bentley Y8

 

For being self disciplined. She has completed excellent tasks at home and in class

Erik Lelliott

For a huge improvement in presentation and handwriting in response to his report

Harry Mercer Y3

For engagement and challenge seeking in maths

« Return to all Star's

Star Awards June 22nd - July 5th

Posted: 2nd July 2019

Read more

Star Awards June 11th - 21st

Posted: 19th June 2019

Read more

Star awards 21st May - June 7th

Posted: 4th June 2019

Read more

© 2019 Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School

VacanciesAccessibility StatementPrivacy Policy