Star of the Week

You are here: Home » School Life » Star of the Week » Star Awards 25th September - October 1st

« Return to all Star's Next Star: Star Awards 10th - 19th September


Star Awards 25th September - October 1st

Posted: 1st October 2019

25/09/19

Toby Gerada Y3

For his engagement in Maths and English

Mo Harvey Y3

For her resilience in Maths and English

Francis Gordon Y8

For making a tin foil boat which supported the most £1 coins

Chace Marten Y6

For quietly getting on with his work with resilience 

Philip Sun Y4

For immersing himself in his learning and playing a role well 

Erin White Y7

For being engaged and positive when giving peer assessment  

Senior Choir and Mrs Farman

For an absolutely beautiful harvest song. Everyone really enjoyed it.  

Hollie Mae Olivant  Y6

For a super start to Y6 especially in English

Jake Hill Y7

For a fantastic first few weeks at Skippers

Clara Fairfield Y8

For perseverance and success in language lessons 

Alfie Burton Y7

For a fantastic first few weeks 

James Hansen Y2

For joining in so well at our Harvest festival.

Thomas Sun Y2

For joining in so well at our Harvest festival.

Gabrielle Garnett Y6

For an excellent positive start to Science in year 5

Alfie Duncan Y6

For an excellent positive start to Science in year 5

Henrietta Lee Y6

For an excellent positive start to science in year 5

Maia Milne Y6

For being super engaged and resilient during Maths 

Grace Clark Y6

For being a challenge speaker, engaged and always positive 

Oliver Carver Y5

For getting on with his work although feeling ill. He showed great resilience 

Tom Cassidy Y8

For his adaptability in preparing a Harvest presentation at the last minute 

Martha Lilicrap Y8

For her adaptability in preparing a Harvest presentation at the last minute 

Miss Davis

For her resilience and adaptability in learning to use classlist

Henry Stemp Y8

For his improved attitude in creative curriculum lessons  

Maddie Clover Y5

For her resilience in hockey last week 

Max Williams  Y8

For a super description to his perers of a constructive plate boundary. 

01/10/19

Finlay Diacon Y6

For applying his decision making skills giving pro’s and cons for the location of the Amex stadium in geography 

Rachel Richardson Y1

For being engaged and achieving her target

Georgia Comerford Y1

For excellent engagement during maths 

Nina Bhatia Cox Y3

For her engagement and positive attitude in Maths and English

Ira Bilmes Y2

For challenging himself in Maths 

Freddie Easter Y5

For his comparison of gods in classics

Lottie Hinton Y5

For her comparison of gods in classics

Matilda Stock Y5

For being totally engaged in all that she does. Well done

Harry Mercer Y8

For his positivity and helpfulness when working with the younger years and dedication to the year 8 yearbook

Sofia Lelliot Chimenes Y7

For being self disciplined and engaged when learning new spellings 

Molly Jones Y7

For her determination and perseverance when writing an excellent persuasive letter

Hattie Tovey Y6

For an excellent independent approach to her recent homework 

Vincent Marten Y6

For putting the star quality, a little extra, into his castle work

Peter Clark Y8

For the outstanding improvement in his brush strokes

Annabel Wilcocks Y7

For his engagement and creativity in the photography project

Alfie Burton Y7

For his engagement and creativity in the photography project

Emma Jane Murrin Y6

For demonstrating curiosity and great engagement during form time 

Zoey Wood Y6

For being resilient and a great challenge seeker in Maths 

« Return to all Star's

Star Awards 8th-18th October

Posted: 15th October 2019

Read more

Star Awards 10th - 19th September

Posted: 17th September 2019

Read more

Star Awards June 22nd - July 5th

Posted: 2nd July 2019

Read more

© 2019 Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School

VacanciesAccessibility StatementPrivacy Policy