Star of the Week

You are here: Home » School Life » Star of the Week » Star awards 21st May - June 7th

« Return to all Star's Next Star: Star Awards May 7th - 16th


Star awards 21st May - June 7th

Posted: 4th June 2019

21/05/19

Rupert Spurrell Y5

For writing a report about the Battle of Bosworth

Jack Etheridge Y5

For writing a report about the Battle of Bosworth

Grace Clark Y5

For writing a report about the Battle of Bosworth

Hollie - Mae Olivant Y5

For writing a fantastic report of the Battle of Bosworth

Lulu Hewitt Y3

For going the extra mile in science and being very positive about her shadow puppets

Cara Winwood Bailey Y3

 

For going the extra mile in science and being very positive about her shadow puppets

Beth Hazan Y2

For building a strong and stable raft in DT

Sam Davis Y2

For building a strong and stable raft in DT

Lydia Linaker Y5

For her superb characterization during her recent courtroom drama  

Amelie Du Toit Y1

For being an Engaged learner

Thomas Williams Y1

For Taking on extra challenge

Daisy Bassett Y6

Put putting in extra effort, showing resilience and being ready to be challenged in her maths homework.

Ted Burke Y6

For putting extra resilience, engagement and challenge into his maths homework

Erin White Y6

For being ready for challenge in maths and science

Fred Aherne Y6

For excellent engagement in science and maths and always being ready for challenge.

Josh Hammond Y6

For an informative and beautifully presented poster on the dangers of smoking

Ariella Brooks Y5

 

For making a science revision book to help her study earth, Sun and the Moon

Freya Davis Y5

For making a science revision book to help her study earth, Sun and the Moon

Zoey Wood Y5

For excellent research in science -

Flossie Wilcocks Y4

For persevering with her topic on time

Oliver Mitchell Y4

For a great first term at Skippers

04/06/19

Amelia Burden Y7

For always having integrity and being helpful in the library

Zach Churnside Y5

 

For being kind and helpful and using his talent for latin to support others

Sam Sharma Y6

 

For a super piece of writing about how the british colonised Jamestown in his history lesson.

Arun Thomas Perkins Y1

Excellent map work in Geography

Firle Soma

 

Excellent map work in Geography

Noa Bilmes Reception

For progress in writing - writing her news so beautifully

Rory Jarvis Reception

 

For progress in literacy - writing a fantastic  story,

Jess Christensen Y8

For showing kindness and compassion to her younger peers in need

Jake Vosloo Y5

For going the extra mile when preparing for his courtroom drama

Rupert Spurrell Y5

For raising excellent questions in his courtroom drama  

Vincent Marten Y5

For going the extra mile when preparing for his courtroom drama

Hollie Mae Olivant Y5

For a fabulous newspaper report

Oli Davis Y6

For excellent organisation and attitude to homework.

Erin White Y6

 

For excellent organisation of her English homework

Cameron Mackenzie Y6

For being organised, prepared and conscientious with his legoland homework

Freddie Russell Y6

 

For being organised, prepared and conscientious with his legoland homework

Chase Marten Y6

For being an excellent school council rep

« Return to all Star's

Star Awards 10th - 19th September

Posted: 17th September 2019

Read more

Star Awards June 22nd - July 5th

Posted: 2nd July 2019

Read more

Star Awards June 11th - 21st

Posted: 19th June 2019

Read more

© 2019 Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School

VacanciesAccessibility StatementPrivacy Policy