Star of the Week

You are here: Home » School Life » Star of the Week » Star awards 12-19th March

« Return to all Star's Next Star: Star awards Feb 26th - March 5th


Star awards 12-19th March

Posted: 19th March 2019

12/03/19

Emma Jane Murrin Y5

For a well researched project about Kenya.

Megan Lillicrap Y5

For a well researched project about Kenya.

Ariella Brooks Y5

 

For a well researched project about Kenya.

Grace Hazan Y5

 

For a well researched project about Kenya.

Kyra Sharma Y8

For writing a very interesting piece for the newsletter

Amelie du Toit Y1

Writing a great story which was entered in 500 words competition

Robin Clover Y1

Fantastic engagement during science investigation

Millie Pringle Y8

For writing a very interesting piece for the newsletter

Year 8

 

For helping make awesome props

Lizzie Price Y6

For a thoughtfully presented poster about natural disasters

Toby Gray Y5

 

For completing a super piece of writing about Anglo Saxon laws

Zach Churnside Y5

 

For completing a super piece of writing about Anglo Saxon laws

Alex Cunningham Y6

 

For a well organised poster about natural disasters

Milly O’Connell Y6

For super work calculating the area of shapes

Florence Willcocks Y4

For excellent engagement and effort in maths

Henry Nunn Y3

 

For showing he is a challenge seeker in maths

 

Kiya Mehta Y3

For showing such resilience after being away for some time.

19/3/19

Harrison Battey Y3

 

For showing resilience during the production process

Paul Andre Taylor Y3

For using all the effective learner profile during the pay rehearsal.

Flo Shipley Y4

For singing, dancing and acting like a beautiful lady

Gabrielle Garnett Y4

For singing, dancing and acting like a beautiful lady

Zac Catania Y2

 

For his positivity and engagement whilst learning about fractions

Theo Bhatia Cox Y2

For his positivity and engagement whilst learning about fractions

Sofia Lelliot Y6

For excellent problem solving and engineering skills

Jac Haurie Pelleg Y6

For excellent problem solving and engineering skills

Max Tovey Y6

 

For excellent problem solving and engineering skills

Annabel Willcocks

For excellent problem solving and engineering skills

Freddie Lee

 

For excellent problem solving and engineering skills

Nathan Wood Y6

 

For excellent problem solving and engineering skills

Ollie Hewitt Y6

 

For excellent problem solving and engineering skills

Mia Graham Y6

Running the netball drills and showing excellent leadership skills

Lizzie Price

 

Running the netball drills and showing excellent leadership skills

Maia Milne Y5

 

For her improvement in her English. She has worked incredibly hard and listened to feedback.

Eloise Tamine

 

For her super writing in English recently. Her use of language is rich and descriptive.

Martha Lilicrap Y7

For having a delightfully positive attitude to all tasks and showing resilience.

Harriet Walker Y7

For consistently showing self discipline in every task set.

Berty Gerada Y8

For showing improved self dispoline with respect to exam preparation and for always doing the right thing in lessons.

Harriet Jones Y1

 

For brilliant storytelling and engagement in English lessons

Thomas Sun Y1

 

For being engaged in lessons and earning lots of reward stickers

Darcy Dumas Y4

For her fantastic effort and engagement in Maths lessons

Ellie Besant Y6

 

For her fantastic effort and engagement in Maths lessons

Josh Hammond Y6

 

For super effort during our work on measures in Maths

Anjali Bhatia Cox Y2

For her curiosity. Anjali asked several thoughtful questions during the visit from the planetarium

« Return to all Star's

Star Awards October 23rd - November 13th

Posted: 12th November 2019

Read more

Star Awards 8th-18th October

Posted: 15th October 2019

Read more

Star Awards 25th September - October 1st

Posted: 1st October 2019

Read more

© 2019 Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School

VacanciesAccessibility StatementPrivacy Policy