Star of the Week

You are here: Home » School Life » Star of the Week » Star Awards 11th - 28th February

« Return to all Star's Next Star: Star Awards Jan 28th - Feb 7th


Star Awards 11th - 28th February

Posted: 25th February 2020

11/02/20

Woody Johnson Y 5

For his positive attitude and always seeking challenge in maths 

Lizzie Firebrace Y5

For being curious in her learning about the oceans of the world

Issie Pincus Y5

For being curious in her learning about the oceans of the world

Mia Taylor Y7

For showing fantastic self discipline when completing her prep on seasons 

Lizzie Price Y7

For showing fantastic self discipline when completing her prep on season

8Z

For fantastic team work in cleaning up after their experiment 

Rosa Jones Y5

For her positive attitude and always being fully engaged in lessons 

Freddie Easter Y5

For being totally engaged and thinking of fabulous examples in english 

Imogen O'Rourke Y1

For writing an excellent  postcard from the moon

Reeyan Sanyal Y1

For a positive attitude when taking on a challenge 

Alice Winall Y1

For ebing a kind and caring buddy for our taster day pupil

Year 3

For being fabulous in their class assembly

Marla Walker Rhymes Y5

For her impeccable manners and behaviour. A real delight in class

Jake Vosloo Y6

For adapting a greek myth into a storyboard showing good understanding  of the plot

Florence Shipley Y5

For an eye catching and informative poster about the oceans of the world 

Sophia Diacon Y5

For an eye catching and informative poster about the oceans of the world 

Jack Etheridge Y6

For showing engagement in his work on the digestive system of a horse 

Esme Moignard Y6

For a brilliant homework on the digestive system of a penguin 

Grace Clark Y6

For brilliant results in her two science tests. 

Grace Hazan Y6

For working with her puppet and using an excellent Scottish accent

Woody Johnson Y5

For resilience on his tudor diary work - coming to ask for help at lunch

Mia Van Dyk Rec

For being a kind, happy and positive member of the class

Toby Battey Rec

For his positivity and determination to improve his reading   

Carlo Principato Rec

For showing determination to improve his reading and writing 

Grace Clark Y6

For producing an eye catching poster about volcanoes and being a challenge seeker

Zoey Wood Y6

For producing an eye catching poster about volcanoes and being a challenge seeker

25/02/20

Grace Mercer Y6

For producing an eye catching poster about volcanoes and being a challenge seeker

Grace Hazan Y6

For an informative leaflet about volcanoes and being a challenge seeker

Nell Drake Y8

For remaining positive and resistant even when challenges arise

Martha Lilicrap Y8

Fort being very kind, patient and supportive to other members of the class when carrying out experiments 

Martha Hall Y8

For challenging herself to work out the energy content of foods without any input from me, well done. 

Florence Willcocks Y5

For always being willing to help others and being being a positive influence 

Lydia Linaker Y6

For creating a beautiful illustration of the richter scale for homework 

Max Tovey Y7

For being self disciplined and learning his atoms and compounds notes well

Jake Vosloo Y6

For his excellent engagement in english

Toby Cherry Y6

For his excellent engagement in english and maths

Marla Walker Rhymes Y5

For being a challenge seeker in maths 

Kiera Spratt Y5

For excellent engagement in maths 

Florence Shipley Y5

For her lovely nature form time and doing her Lexia 

Mason Colliver Y4

For making a great start to the new term. His engagement in maths was fabulous 

Archie Pahl Y4

For showing great resilience and perseverance in maths 

Rory Jarvis  Y1

For super joining in during class 

Lucie Dale Y1

For a brilliant start to life at Skippers

Henrietta  Lee Y5

For her hard work in spelling over half term

William Dumsday Y5

For a positive start to english this term

Martha Bootland Y3

For her positivity and engagement. A great start back 

Charles Gordon Y2

For showing increasing positivity and self discipline in maths and english 

Molly Battey Y2

For consistent helpfulness and kindness towards others 

Grace Hazan Y6

For an excellent presentation about her grandad

Willoughby Gerada Y6

For engaging in the experience of life in the trenches

Zach Churnside Y6

For engaging in the experience of life in the trenches

Vincent Marten Y6

For engaging in the experience of life in the trenches

Toby Cherry Y6

For engaging in the experience of life in the trenches

Grace Mercer Y6

For engaging in the experience of life in the trenches

Emma Jane Murrin Y6

For engaging in the experience of life in the trenches

Zoey Wood Y6

For engaging in the experience of life in the trenches

Darcy Dumas Y6

For engaging in the experience of life in the trenches

Alice Clay Y7

For an excellent story using the facts from the Titanic sinking

Lizzie Price Y7

For an excellent story using the facts from the Titanic sinking

Mia Taylor Y7

For an excellent story using the facts from the Titanic sinking

Annabel Willcocks  Y7

For an excellent story using the facts from the Titanic sinking

Nicholas Beech Y7

For an excellent story using the facts from the Titanic sinking

Ellie Beasant Y7

For an excellent story using the facts from the Titanic sinking

Alfie Burton Y7

For an excellent story using the facts from the Titanic sinking

Monty Hughes Phillips Y7

For an excellent story using the facts from the Titanic sinking

Max Taylor Y7

For an excellent story using the facts from the Titanic sinking

« Return to all Star's

Star Awards October 6th -13th

Posted: 14th October 2020

Read more

Star Awards September 22 - 29th

Posted: 29th September 2020

Read more

Star Awards September 1st - 18th

Posted: 16th September 2020

Read more

© 2020 Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School

Accessibility StatementPrivacy Policy