Star of the Week

You are here: Home » School Life » Star of the Week » Celebration Assembly 11.1016

« Return to all Star's Next Star: Celebration Assembly 20th September 2016


Celebration Assembly 11.1016

Posted: 12th October 2016

Celebration Assembly October 11th 2016

Rec Theo Bhatia Cox for teaching his friends how to play the Shopping List game
Year 1 Mattie Slaney for showing so much interest in all that we learn and always joining
in classroom discussions
Rosa Jones for some super independent writing - and remembering finger spaces
Year 2 Aubrey Garnett for applying himself well, in Maths and English in particular
Chace Marten for consistently serving lunch sensibly, ensuring the needs of all
those at his table are met
Year 3 Jack Etheridge for excellent progress in Maths
Vincent Marten for excellent progress in Maths
Year 4 Alex Cunningham for concentration and focus in Maths and always persevering
Sam Sharma for focus and effort on his Viking writing
Jessica Jolley for excellent contribution to class discussions
Fred Aherne for being a kind, helpful and well-mannered member of the class
Year 5 Isabella Pharaoh for her excellent story about Apollo
Evelyn Dzogan for excellent contributions to every English lesson
Year 6 Millie Bennett for her huge enthusiasm for all she does at school and home
Year 7 Sarah Grose for keeping us all going with her energy and enthusiasm
Lizzie Sturgess for amazing progress in Chemistry this half term

French Speaker of the Week

Martha Hall for making excellent progress including a fluent interview

Latin Speaker of the Week
      
Alfie Hunter for excellent work on Latin verbs

Sports Person of the Week
        
Sarah Davies for supporting others during a swimming lesson

Team of the Week    
    
The U9 Football team for showing excellent teamwork and determination against St Andrews

Artist of the Week 

Isabella Pharaoh for showing such enthusiasm and enjoyment in her Art lessons.

Mathematician of the Week 
   
Alfie Ball for being so keen to make progress in Maths
Florence Aherne for going above and beyond the expected with her Maths homework
    
Other Celebrations  
     
Jacob David (Rec) who was awarded a trophy at Rotherfield Football Club for good listening skills and always smiling.
Vincent Maren (Y3) who was awarded a medal at Heathfield Rugby Club for taking part in a tournament
Molly Holbrook (Y7) for achieving her Grade 1 for Piano
Alice Clay, Suzie Dixon and Mia Graham for achieving Level on in the ASA Personal Survival awards
Tilly Chapman (Y5) who brought in some super pictures of her from her latest photoshoots for Little Flea and Next.

« Return to all Star's

Star Awards

Posted: 21st September 2017

Read more

Celebration Assembly 28/02/17

Posted: 1st March 2017

Read more

Celebration Assembly - 24/01/17

Posted: 28th February 2017

Read more

© 2017 Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School

VacanciesAccessibility StatementPrivacy Policy